1,156 PS Porsche Cayenne Turbo Electric Specifications Pros and Cons

A fact-checked guide to the Porsche Cayenne Turbo Electric covering its 1,156 PS output, 113 kWh battery, WLTP range, 400 kW peak charging, interior space, advantages and limitations.


The Cayenne Turbo Electric combines Cayenne practicality with Porsche electric performance.

Introduction

The Cayenne Turbo Electric is more than a Cayenne with its combustion engine replaced by motors. With Launch Control it produces up to 850 kW or 1,156 PS and 1,500 Nm, reaching 100 km/h in 2.5 seconds. Those figures put a large family SUV into supercar territory, but a sensible buying decision also requires a close look at charging access, real-world range, vehicle mass and the cost of optional chassis equipment. It is a compelling all-in-one choice for buyers who want extreme performance, generous space and serious towing capability. Buyers who will rarely use the performance may find the Cayenne Electric or Cayenne S Electric better balanced.


Abbreviations used in this article

Term

Meaning in plain language

WLTP

Worldwide Harmonised Light Vehicles Test Procedure, the standard laboratory method used to compare certified energy consumption and driving range.

ePTM

Electronic Porsche Traction Management, the control system that distributes electric drive torque between the front and rear axles.

PASM

Porsche Active Suspension Management, an electronic system that continuously adjusts damper firmness.

PTV Plus

Porsche Torque Vectoring Plus, which manages rear-wheel torque and differential locking to improve agility and traction.

SoC

State of Charge, the percentage of energy remaining in the battery.

CCS

Combined Charging System, a widely used connector standard integrating AC and DC charging.

PCCB

Porsche Ceramic Composite Brake, Porsche's heat-resistant ceramic composite braking system.

AR

Augmented Reality, which overlays virtual navigation or driving information on the driver's view.

 

1. Key specifications

Item

Official figure or detail

Drivetrain

Dual-motor all-wheel drive with ePTM

Power

Up to 630 kW 857 PS in normal driving / 850 kW 1,156 PS with Launch Control

Torque

Up to 1,500 Nm with Launch Control

Acceleration

0-100 km/h in 2.5 s / 0-200 km/h in 7.4 s

Top speed

260 km/h

Battery

113 kWh high-voltage battery with double-sided cooling

Combined range

557-622 km WLTP, preliminary international product-page figures

Consumption

20.4-22.5 kWh/100 km WLTP, preliminary

DC charging

800 V system, up to 390 kW normally and a 400 kW peak under specific conditions

Charging time

Approximately 16 minutes from 10-80% under optimal conditions

Dimensions

4,985 mm long / 1,980 mm wide / 1,674 mm high / 3,023 mm wheelbase

Cargo and towing

747-1,554 L for the Turbo; up to 3,500 kg towing when properly equipped

 

The headline output is not a continuous figure. The full 850 kW is an overboost value available with Launch Control, while normal driving provides up to 630 kW. That still equals 857 PS, so the car is exceptionally powerful even without its maximum launch setting.

The low bonnet and slim Matrix LED headlamps visually emphasise the width of the SUV. Photo: Porsche AG

2. Electric powertrain and performance

Two electric motors and electronic Porsche Traction Management distribute torque quickly between the axles. The rear motor uses a 940 A silicon-carbide inverter and direct oil cooling. This motorsport-derived solution is designed to manage heat during repeated acceleration and sustained high output, rather than delivering only a brief headline peak. A Push-to-Pass function can add 130 kW for ten seconds, although battery temperature and state of charge can affect availability.

The rear motor uses direct oil cooling and a 940 A silicon-carbide inverter. Image: Porsche

Regenerative braking can reach 600 kW, and Porsche says roughly 97 per cent of everyday braking events can be handled electrically. This reduces the frequency of friction-brake use, although a very fast and heavy SUV still requires careful tyre and brake inspection.

3. What the 113 kWh battery and 400 kW charging really mean

The 113 kWh battery uses cooling plates above and below the pack. Under optimal conditions, the 800 V electrical architecture supports a 10-80 per cent charge in about 16 minutes and can add up to roughly 315 km of WLTP range in ten minutes. That is a genuine advantage on long journeys because it reduces the time spent at a charger.

The 113 kWh battery is structurally integrated and cooled from both sides. Image: Porsche

The 400 kW figure needs context. Porsche specifies a charger capable of more than 400 kW, 850 V and 520 A, a battery temperature of about 40-42°C and a 45-48 per cent state of charge for this peak. The official maximum across the 10-80 per cent window is 390 kW. Actual charging can be lower because of battery temperature, charger output, preconditioning, weather and site congestion. Prospective buyers should check the high-power charging network along their regular routes before ordering.

The optional 11 kW wireless system starts charging automatically when the car is positioned over its floor plate. Photo: Porsche AG

4. Chassis performance and ride quality

Adaptive air suspension and PASM are standard, while the Turbo also receives Porsche Torque Vectoring Plus. Optional rear-axle steering turns the rear wheels by as much as five degrees, reducing the turning circle by around one metre at low speeds and improving stability at higher speeds. Porsche Active Ride actively controls pitch and roll during acceleration, braking and cornering, helping the large SUV feel more composed. These sophisticated systems can transform the driving experience, but they also raise the purchase price and may increase long-term repair costs.

Optional Porsche Active Ride actively controls pitch and roll. Image: Porsche

5. Interior space and everyday usefulness

The 3,023 mm wheelbase is almost 130 mm longer than that of the combustion-engined Cayenne, improving rear-seat space. The current Turbo product page lists 747 litres behind the rear seats and up to 1,554 litres with them folded, plus a separate front luggage compartment. Some launch material quotes 781-1,588 litres for the wider Cayenne Electric range, so buyers should confirm the capacity for the exact body style, trim and market specification.

The cabin is centred on a curved OLED Flow Display and a digital instrument cluster. Photo: Porsche AG

A 14.25-inch OLED instrument display, curved Flow Display and optional 14.9-inch passenger display create the largest screen area yet offered in a Porsche. Physical controls remain for frequently used climate and volume functions. An augmented-reality head-up display, Digital Key and AI-supported Voice Pilot are also available. Maximum towing capacity is 3,500 kg with the Off-Road package; otherwise the stated maximum is 3,000 kg, so the equipment requirement matters for anyone planning to tow.

Electrically adjustable rear seats balance passenger comfort with flexible cargo use. Photo: Porsche AG

6. Main advantages

•  Exceptional acceleration and up to 1,156 PS in a full-size SUV.

•  A 390 kW charging window and an approximately 16-minute 10-80 per cent claim under optimal conditions.

•  Sophisticated all-wheel drive, standard air suspension and PTV Plus for strong dynamic ability.

•  Useful rear-seat space, practical luggage capacity and up to 3.5 tonnes of towing capacity.

•  Convenient charging features including dual AC charge ports, route planning and optional 11 kW wireless charging.

•  An eight-year or 160,000 km high-voltage battery warranty with a capacity guarantee.

7. Disadvantages and points to check before buying

•  The launch price in Germany started at EUR 165,500, and optional equipment can increase the total quickly. Local taxes and market pricing vary.

•  A 113 kWh battery and a large body imply substantial mass, with possible effects on tyre wear and energy use.

•  The 1,156 PS output and 400 kW charging rate are conditional peak figures rather than continuous everyday numbers.

•  The preliminary WLTP range of 557-622 km will fall with high speed, cold weather, large wheels, cabin heating or cooling and trailer use.

•  Owners need access to 350-400 kW chargers and effective battery preconditioning to experience the fastest charging.

•  Several desirable systems, including Porsche Active Ride, rear-axle steering and ceramic brakes, are optional and affect both price and complexity.

Turbo-specific active aeroblades manage airflow at the rear and contribute to efficiency and stability. Photo: Porsche AG

8. Who is it for? 

The Cayenne Turbo Electric suits a buyer who wants one vehicle to function as an ultra-fast performance car, a spacious family SUV, a long-distance tourer and a capable tow vehicle. Home or workplace charging and dependable high-power chargers along regular routes make the large battery far easier to live with. For mainly short urban trips or drivers who will rarely use the full performance, the Cayenne Electric or Cayenne S Electric is likely to offer a more rational balance of cost, range and capability.

FAQ

Q. Will it always charge at 400 kW?
No. The 400 kW figure is a peak under tightly defined battery and charger conditions. Porsche lists 390 kW as the maximum during the 10-80 per cent charging window, and actual speed varies.

Q. What is the official driving range?
The current international product page quotes a preliminary combined WLTP range of 557-622 km. Real range depends on temperature, speed, wheels, equipment, climate control and towing.

Q. What does the battery warranty cover?
Porsche states eight years or 160,000 km, whichever comes first. It guarantees 80 per cent of original net capacity for up to three years or 60,000 km and at least 70 per cent through the remainder of the warranty period.

Q. Does the electric model replace the combustion Cayenne?
No. Porsche says electric, combustion and plug-in hybrid Cayenne models will continue in parallel, with combustion and hybrid development extending into the next decade.

Conclusion

The most important story is not simply the 1,156 PS headline. The Cayenne Turbo Electric combines extreme performance with rapid charging, meaningful passenger and cargo space and strong towing ability. Its 2.5-second acceleration and 390 kW charging capability are impressive, but the ownership experience will depend on local charging infrastructure, selected options and driving patterns. Buyers should confirm the final market price, certified range, vehicle mass and luggage capacity for their exact configuration before signing an order.


EREV and REx Vehicles: Past, Current Models, and Future, Summary, Pros, and Cons EREV and REx Vehicles: Past, Current Models, and Future, Summary, Pros, and Cons Surprisingly, there are not many pure plug-in EREVs available for purchase as new cars right now. EREV stands for Extended-Range Electric Vehicle, which refers to an electric vehicle with an extended driving range that c... mustknow.net The Future of Electric Vehicles: Expert Forecasts for 2030-2050 The Future of Electric Vehicles: Expert Forecasts for 2030-2050 A clear guide to expert forecasts for EV sales, battery costs and technology, charging networks, power grids and used electric cars through 2030-2050, based on the latest IEA and BloombergNEF outlooks. Alexander Migl / W... mustknow.net


Sources

The following official Porsche product and Newsroom pages were used as primary sources. Specifications and certification figures were checked on September 18, 2026 and may vary by market and selected equipment.

•  Porsche international product page for the Cayenne Turbo Electric

•  Porsche Newsroom technical announcement for the Cayenne Electric

•  Porsche Newsroom official Cayenne Electric media hub

Post a Comment

Thanks for visiting! 😊
Comments, and suggestions are welcome.
Your feedback is always appreciated.

Previous Post Next Post
Language
English 한국어 日本語 中文 Spanish French German